Register | Forgot Your Password? | Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Login or Register
Following Bellator 120 and UFC 173, find out who moved up and who fell down the Power MMA Show's official pound-for-pound rankings.

Fighters who have been inactive for at least one year are not eligible for ranking.

POUND-FOR-POUND

  1. Jon Jones
  2. Jose Aldoarrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  3. Cain Velasquezarrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  4. Demetrious Johnsonarrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  5. Chris Weidmanarrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  6. Anthony Pettisarrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  7. Anderson Silvaarrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  8. Johny Hendricksarrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  9. Ronda Rouseyarrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  10. T.J. Dillashawarrow_up_1-20110809171533-00032NR
HEAVYWEIGHT (206 - 265-pounds)
  1. Cain Velasquez (13-1) (UFC Champion)
  2. Fabricio Werdum (18-5-1)
  3. Junior dos Santos (16-3)
  4. Travis Browne (17-1-1)
  5. Antonio ‘Bigfoot' Silva (18-5-1)
  6. Josh Barnett (33-7)
  7. Alistair Overeem (37-13)
  8. Mark Hunt (9-8-1)
  9. Stipe Miocic (11-1)
  10. Roy Nelson (20-9)
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (186 - 205-pound)
  1. Jon Jones (20-1) (UFC Champion)
  2. Daniel Cormier (15-0) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000322
  3. Alexander Gustafsson (16-2) 1
  4. Rashad Evans (19-3-1) 1
  5. Anthony ‘Rumble' Johnson (17-4)
  6. Glover Teixeira (22-3)
  7. Phil Davis (12-2) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  8. Dan Henderson (30-12) 1
  9. Chael Sonnen (28-14-1)
  10. Mauricio "Shogun" Rua (22-9)
MIDDLEWEIGHT DIVISION (171 - 185-pounds)
  1. Chris Weidman (11-0) (UFC Champion)
  2. Vitor Belfort (24-10)
  3. Ronaldo "Jacare" Souza (19-3)
  4. Anderson Silva (33-6)
  5. Lyoto Machida (20-4)
  6. Luke Rockhold (11-2)
  7. Tim Kennedy (18-4)
  8. Michael Bisping (24-6)
  9. Francis Carmont (22-7)
  10. Mark Muñoz (13-4)
WELTERWEIGHT DIVISION (156 - 170-pounds)
  1. Johny Hendricks (16-2) (UFC Champion)
  2. Robbie Lawler (23-10)
  3. Rory MacDonald (16-2)
  4. Ben Askren (12-0)
  5. Tyrone Woodley (13-2)
  6. Matt Brown (19-11)
  7. Carlos Condit (29-8)
  8. Hector Lombard (34-4-1) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000322
  9. Jake Ellenberger (29-8) 1
  10. Demian Maia (18-6) 1
LIGHTWEIGHT DIVISION (146 - 155-pounds)
  1. Anthony Pettis (17-2) (UFC Champion)
  2. Benson Henderson (20-3)
  3. Gilbert Melendez (22-3)
  4. TJ Grant (21-5)
  5. Eddie Alvarez (25-3) (Bellator MMA Champion)
  6. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0)
  7. Josh Thomson (20-6) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  8. Nate Diaz (17-9) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  9. Rafael dos Anjos (20-7) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  10. Michael Chandler (12-2) 1
FEATHERWEIGHT DIVISION (136 - 145 pounds)
  1. Jose Aldo (24-1) (UFC Champion)
  2. Chad Mendes (16-1)
  3. Ricardo Lamas (13-3)
  4. Cub Swanson (20-5)
  5. Frankie Edgar (16-4-1)
  6. Dustin Poirier (16-3)
  7. Pat Curran (20-5) (Bellator MMA Champion)
  8. Daniel Straus (22-5)
  9. ‘The Korean Zombie' Chan Sung Jung (13-4)
  10. Patricio ‘Pitbull' Freire (21-2)
BANTAMWEIGHT DIVISION (126 - 135 pounds)
  1. TJ Dillashaw (10-2) (UFC Champion) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000326
  2. Renan Barão (32-2) 1
  3. Urijah Faber (30-7)
  4. Raphael Assuncao (22-4)
  5. Michael McDonald (16-3) (-1)
  6. Bibiano Fernandes (16-3) (ONE FC, Dream Champion)
  7. Eduaro Dantas (16-3) (Bellator MMA Champion)
  8. Takeya Mizugaki (20-7-2)arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000322
  9. Eddie Wineland (21-10-1)
  10. Takeya Mizugaki (20-7-2)
  11. Marlon Moraes (13-4-1)(WSOF Champion)
FLYWEIGHT DIVISION (125 pounds and below)
  1. Demetrious Johnson (19-2) (UFC Champion)
  2. Joseph Benavidez (20-4)
  3. John Dodson (15-6)
  4. Ali Bagautinov (13-2)
  5. Ian McCall (12-4-1)
  6. John Moraga (14-2)
  7. Jon Lineker (23-7)
  8. Jussier ‘Formiga' da Silva (16-3)
  9. Tim Elliott (10-5-1)
  10. Zach Makovsky (17-4)
WOMEN'S POUND-FOR-POUND (all weight classes)
  1. Ronda Rousey (9-0) (UFC Bantamweight Champion)
  2. Cris ‘Cyborg' Justino (12-1) (Invicta FC Fetherweight Champion)
  3. Alexis Davis (16-5)
  4. Sarah Kaufman (16-2)
  5. Jessica Eye (10-2)
  6. Jessica Aguilar (17-4) (WSOF Straweight Champion) li>
  7. Sara McMann (8-1)
  8. Barb Honchak (9-2) (Invica FC Flyweight Champion)
  9. Michelle Waterson (11-3) (Invicta FC Atomweight champion)
  10. Miesha Tate (14-5)

José Youngs/Power MMA Show Columnist,

share this story:
Attention ArizonaSports.com Comment Users: We have recently changed our comments boards.
We would like you to be part of the conversation with all fans of Arizona sports teams by logging in with your Facebook, Twitter, Google+ or Disqus account. Existing Arizona Sports (KTAR) account members will need to create a Disqus account or use one of the aforementioned social media logins. Thank you.
comments powered by Disqus