Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Arizona Sports Now On 98.7 FM
Menu
Social
Streams
Latest News

Power MMA Rankings - June 8: Dollaway cracks top 10, Lightweight loses two

Power MMA Rankings - June 8: Dollaway crack top 10, Lightweight loses two

Following UFC Fight Night 41, The Ultimate Fighter Brazil 3 Finale and UFC Fight Night 42, find out who moved up and who fell down the Power MMA Show's official pound-for-pound rankings.

Fighters who have been inactive for at least one year are not eligible for ranking.

POUND-FOR-POUND

  1. Jon Jones
  2. Jose Aldo
  3. Cain Velasquez
  4. Demetrious Johnson
  5. Chris Weidman
  6. Anthony Pettis
  7. Anderson Silva
  8. Johny Hendricks
  9. Ronda Rousey
  10. T.J. Dillashaw
HEAVYWEIGHT (206 - 265-pounds)
  1. Cain Velasquez (13-1) (UFC Champion)
  2. Fabricio Werdum (18-5-1)
  3. Junior dos Santos (16-3)
  4. Travis Browne (16-2-1)
  5. Antonio ‘Bigfoot' Silva (18-5-1)
  6. Josh Barnett (33-7)
  7. Alistair Overeem (37-13)
  8. Stipe Miocic (12-1) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-00032 1
  9. Mark Hunt (9-8-1) 1
  10. Roy Nelson (20-9)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (186 - 205-pound)

  1. Jon Jones (20-1) (UFC Champion)
  2. Daniel Cormier (15-0)
  3. Alexander Gustafsson (16-2)
  4. Rashad Evans (19-3-1)
  5. Anthony ‘Rumble' Johnson (17-4)
  6. Glover Teixeira (22-3)
  7. Phil Davis (12-2)
  8. Dan Henderson (30-12)
  9. Chael Sonnen (28-14-1)
  10. Mauricio "Shogun" Rua (22-9)
MIDDLEWEIGHT DIVISION (171 - 185-pounds)
  1. Chris Weidman (11-0) (UFC Champion)
  2. Vitor Belfort (24-10)
  3. Ronaldo "Jacare" Souza (19-3)
  4. Anderson Silva (33-6)
  5. Lyoto Machida (21-4)
  6. Luke Rockhold (11-2)
  7. Tim Kennedy (18-4)
  8. Gegard Mousassi arrow_up_1-20110809171533-00032 NR
  9. Michael Bisping (24-6)
  10. C.B. Dollaway (15-5)arrow_up_1-20110809171533-00032 NR
Dropped: Francis Carmont (22-9), Mark Muñoz (13-5)

WELTERWEIGHT DIVISION (156 - 170-pounds)

  1. Johny Hendricks (16-2) (UFC Champion)
  2. Robbie Lawler (23-10)
  3. Rory MacDonald (16-2)
  4. Ben Askren (13-0)
  5. Tyrone Woodley (13-2)
  6. Matt Brown (19-11)
  7. Carlos Condit (29-8)
  8. Hector Lombard (34-4-1)
  9. Jake Ellenberger (29-8)
  10. Demian Maia (19-6)
LIGHTWEIGHT DIVISION (146 - 155-pounds)
  1. Anthony Pettis (17-2) (UFC Champion)
  2. Benson Henderson (21-3)
  3. Gilbert Melendez (22-3)
  4. Eddie Alvarez (25-3) (Bellator MMA Champion)
  5. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0)arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  6. Josh Thomson (20-6) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  7. Rafael dos Anjos (21-7) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000322
  8. Nate Diaz (17-9)
  9. Rafael dos Anjos (21-7) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  10. Donald Cerrone (23-6) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-00032NR
Dropped: T.J. Grant (21-5), Michael Chandler (12-2),

FEATHERWEIGHT DIVISION (136 - 145 pounds)

  1. Jose Aldo (24-1) (UFC Champion)
  2. Chad Mendes (16-1)
  3. Ricardo Lamas (13-3)
  4. Cub Swanson (20-5)
  5. Frankie Edgar (16-4-1)
  6. Dustin Poirier (16-3)
  7. Pat Curran (20-5) (Bellator MMA Champion)
  8. Daniel Straus (22-5)
  9. ‘The Korean Zombie' Chan Sung Jung (13-4)
  10. Patricio ‘Pitbull' Freire (21-2)
BANTAMWEIGHT DIVISION (126 - 135 pounds)
  1. TJ Dillashaw (10-2) (UFC Champion)
  2. Renan Barão (32-2)
  3. Urijah Faber (30-7)
  4. Raphael Assuncao (22-4)
  5. Michael McDonald (16-3) (-1)
  6. Bibiano Fernandes (16-3) (ONE FC, Dream Champion)
  7. Eduaro Dantas (16-3) (Bellator MMA Champion)
  8. Takeya Mizugaki (20-7-2)
  9. Iuri Alcantara (29-5)arrow_up_1-20110809171533-00032NR
  10. Marlon Moraes (13-4-1)(WSOF Champion)
Dropped: Eddie Wineland (21-10-1)

FLYWEIGHT DIVISION (125 pounds and below)

  1. Demetrious Johnson (19-2) (UFC Champion)
  2. Joseph Benavidez (20-4)
  3. John Dodson (16-6)
  4. Ali Bagautinov (13-2)
  5. Ian McCall (12-4-1)
  6. John Moraga (14-3)
  7. Jon Lineker (23-7)
  8. Jussier ‘Formiga' da Silva (16-3)
  9. Tim Elliott (10-5-1)
  10. Zach Makovsky (17-4)
WOMEN'S POUND-FOR-POUND (all weight classes)
  1. Ronda Rousey (9-0) (UFC Bantamweight Champion)
  2. Cris ‘Cyborg' Justino (12-1) (Invicta FC Fetherweight Champion)
  3. Alexis Davis (16-5)
  4. Sarah Kaufman (16-2)
  5. Jessica Eye (10-2)
  6. Jessica Aguilar (17-4) (WSOF Straweight Champion) li>
  7. Sara McMann (8-1)
  8. Barb Honchak (9-2) (Invica FC Flyweight Champion)
  9. Michelle Waterson (11-3) (Invicta FC Atomweight champion)
  10. Miesha Tate (14-5)

About the Author


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Latest News