Share this story...
Latest News

Power MMA Rankings – March 9: Gustafsson retains spot, Dantas proves Bellator is no joke

Following UFC Fight Night 38, find out who moved up and who fell down the Power MMA Show’s official pound-for-pound rankings.

Fighters who have been inactive for at least one year are not eligible for ranking.

POUND-FOR-POUND

1. Jon Jones
2. Jose Aldo

3. Cain Velasquez

4. Renan Barão

5. Demetrious Johnson

6. Chris Weidman

7. Anthony Pettis

8. Anderson Silva

9. Johny Hendricks

10. Rounda Rousey

HEAVYWEIGHT (206 – 265 pounds)

1. Cain Velasquez (13-1) (UFC Champion)
2. Junior dos Santos (16-3)
3. Fabricio Werdum (17-5-1)
4. Travis Browne (16-1-1)

5. Antonio ‘Bigfoot’ Silva (18-5-1)

6. Josh Barnett (33-7)

7. Alistair Overeem (37-13)

8. Mark Hunt (9-8-1)

9. Stipe Miocic (11-1)

10. Frank Mir (16-8)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (186 – 205 pounds)

1. Jon Jones (19-1) (UFC Champion)
2. Alexander Gustafsson (16-2)
3. Rashad Evans (19-3-1)
4. Glover Teixeira 22-2)
5. Phil Davis (12-1)
6. Daniel Cormier (14-0) (NR last week)
7. Chael Sonnen (28-14-1)

8. Dan Henderson (29-11)

9. Mauricio “Shogun” Rua (22-8)

10. Ryan Bader (16-4)

MIDDLEWEIGHT DIVISION (171 – 185 pounds)

1. Chris Weidman (11-0) (UFC Champion)

2. Vitor Belfort (24-10)
3. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (19-3)

4. Anderson Silva (33-6)

5. Lyoto Machida (20-4)

6. Michael Bisping (24-5)

7. Luke Rockhold (11-2)
8. Francis Carmont (22-7)

9. Mark Muñoz (13-4)

10. Gegard Mousasi (34-2-1)

WELTERWEIGHT DIVISION (156 – 170 pounds)

1. Johny Hendricks (15-2)
2. Carlos Condit (29-7)
3. Robbie Lawler (22-9)
4. Jake Shields (29-6)
5. Rory MacDonald (16-2) +1
6. Nick Diaz (26-9)
7. Demian Maia (18-6) -2
8. Ben Askren (12-0)
9. Jake Ellenberger (29-7)
10. Matt Brown (18-11)

LIGHTWEIGHT DIVISION (146 – 155 pounds)

1. Anthony Pettis (17-2) (UFC Champion)
2. Benson Henderson (20-3)
3. Gilbert Melendez (22-3)
4. TJ Grant (21-5)
5. Eddie Alvarez (25-3) (Bellator MMA Champion)
6. Michael Chandler (12-1)
7. Josh Thomson (20-6)
8. Khabib Nurmagomedov (21-0)
9. Nate Diaz (17-9)
10. Rafael dos Anjos (20-6)

FEATHERWEIGHT DIVISION (136 – 145 pounds)

1. Jose Aldo (24-1) (UFC Champion)
2. Chad Mendes (16-1)
3. Ricardo Lamas (13-3)
4. Cub Swanson (20-5)
5. Frankie Edgar (16-4-1)
6. Dustin Poirier (15-3)
7. Daniel Straus (22-4) (Bellator MMA Champion)
8. Pat Curran (19-5)
9. ‘The Korean Zombie’ Chan Sung Jung (13-4)
10. Patricio ‘Pitbull’ Freire (21-2)

BANTAMWEIGHT DIVISION (126 – 135 pounds)

1. Renan Barão (32-1) (UFC Champion)
2. Urijah Faber (30-7)
3. Raphael Assuncao (22-4)
4. Michael McDonald (16-3) -1
5. Bibiano Fernandes (15-3) (ONE FC, Dream Champion)
6. Eddie Wineland (20-9-1)
7. Eduaro Dantas (16-3) (Bellator MMA Champion) +1
8. TJ Dillashaw (9-2) -1
9. Takeya Mizugaki (19-7-2)
10. Marlon Moraes (12-4-1)

FLYWEIGHT DIVISION (125 pounds and below)

1. Demetrious Johnson (19-2) (UFC Champion)
2. Joseph Benavidez (19-4)
3. John Dodson (15-6)
4. Ali Bagautinov (13-2)
5. Ian McCall (12-4-1)
6. John Moraga (14-2)
7. Jon Lineker (23-7)
8. Tim Elliott (10-4-1)
9. Jussier da Silva (15-3)
10. Zach Makovsky (17-4)

WOMEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND (all weight classes)

1. Ronda Rousey (9-0) (UFC Bantamweight Champion)
2. Cris ‘Cyborg’ Justino (12-1) (Invicta FC Fetherweight Champion)
3. Cat Zingano (8-0)
4. Alexis Davis (16-5)
5. Sarah Kaufman (16-2)
6. Jessica Eye (10-2)

7. Jessica Aguilar (17-4) (WSOF Straweight Champion)
8. Sara McMann (7-1)
9. Barb Honchak (9-2) (Invica FC Flyweight Champion)
10. Michelle Waterson (11-3) (Invicta FC Atomweight champion)