Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
Arizona Sports Now On 98.7 FM
Menu
Social
Streams
Latest News
Updated May 12, 2014 - 5:02 pm

Power MMA Rankings: Brown smashes his way up, Wineland stumbles

Following UFC Fight Night 40, find out who moved up and who fell down the Power MMA Show's official pound-for-pound rankings.

Fighters who have been inactive for at least one year are not eligible for ranking.

POUND-FOR-POUND

  1. Jon Jones
  2. Jose Aldo
  3. Cain Velasquez
  4. Renan Barão
  5. Demetrious Johnson
  6. Chris Weidman
  7. Anthony Pettis
  8. Anderson Silva
  9. Johny Hendricks
  10. Ronda Rousey
HEAVYWEIGHT (206 - 265-pounds)
  1. Cain Velasquez (13-1) (UFC Champion)
  2. Fabricio Werdum (18-5-1)
  3. Junior dos Santos (16-3)
  4. Travis Browne (17-1-1)
  5. Antonio ‘Bigfoot' Silva (18-5-1)
  6. Josh Barnett (33-7)
  7. Alistair Overeem (37-13)
  8. Mark Hunt (9-8-1)
  9. Stipe Miocic (11-1)
  10. Roy Nelson (20-9)
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (186 - 205-pound)
  1. Jon Jones (20-1) (UFC Champion)
  2. Alexander Gustafsson (16-2)
  3. Rashad Evans (19-3-1)
  4. Daniel Cormier (14-0)
  5. Anthony ‘Rumble' Johnson (17-4)
  6. Glover Teixeira (22-3)
  7. Dan Henderson (30-11)
  8. Phil Davis (12-2)
  9. Chael Sonnen (28-14-1)
  10. Mauricio "Shogun" Rua (22-9)
MIDDLEWEIGHT DIVISION (171 - 185-pounds)
  1. Chris Weidman (11-0) (UFC Champion)
  2. Vitor Belfort (24-10)
  3. Ronaldo "Jacare" Souza (19-3)
  4. Anderson Silva (33-6)
  5. Lyoto Machida (20-4)
  6. Luke Rockhold (11-2)
  7. Tim Kennedy (18-4)
  8. Michael Bisping (24-6)
  9. Francis Carmont (22-7)
  10. Mark Muñoz (13-4)
WELTERWEIGHT DIVISION (156 - 170-pounds)
  1. Johny Hendricks (16-2) (UFC Champion)
  2. Robbie Lawler (22-10)
  3. Rory MacDonald (16-2)
  4. Ben Askren (12-0)
  5. Tyrone Woodley (13-2)
  6. Matt Brown (19-11) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000324
  7. Carlos Condit (29-8) 1
  8. Jake Ellenberger (29-7)
  9. Demian Maia (18-6) 1
  10. Hector Lombard (34-4-1) 1
LIGHTWEIGHT DIVISION (146 - 155-pounds)
  1. Anthony Pettis (17-2) (UFC Champion)
  2. Benson Henderson (20-3)
  3. Gilbert Melendez (22-3)
  4. TJ Grant (21-5)
  5. Eddie Alvarez (25-3) (Bellator MMA Champion)
  6. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0)
  7. Michael Chandler (12-1)
  8. Josh Thomson (20-6)
  9. Nate Diaz (17-9)
  10. Rafael dos Anjos (20-7)
FEATHERWEIGHT DIVISION (136 - 145 pounds)
  1. Jose Aldo (24-1) (UFC Champion)
  2. Chad Mendes (16-1)
  3. Ricardo Lamas (13-3)
  4. Cub Swanson (20-5)
  5. Frankie Edgar (16-4-1)
  6. Dustin Poirier (16-3)
  7. Pat Curran (20-5) (Bellator MMA Champion)
  8. Daniel Straus (22-5)
  9. ‘The Korean Zombie' Chan Sung Jung (13-4)
  10. Patricio ‘Pitbull' Freire (21-2)
BANTAMWEIGHT DIVISION (126 - 135 pounds)
  1. Renan Barão (32-1) (UFC Champion)
  2. Urijah Faber (30-7)
  3. Raphael Assuncao (22-4)
  4. Michael McDonald (16-3) (-1)
  5. Bibiano Fernandes (16-3) (ONE FC, Dream Champion)
  6. Eduaro Dantas (16-3) (Bellator MMA Champion) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  7. TJ Dillashaw (9-2) arrow_up_1-20110809171533-000321
  8. Eddie Wineland (21-10-1) 2
  9. Takeya Mizugaki (19-7-2)
  10. Marlon Moraes (13-4-1)(WSOF Champion)
FLYWEIGHT DIVISION (125 pounds and below)
  1. Demetrious Johnson (19-2) (UFC Champion)
  2. Joseph Benavidez (20-4)
  3. John Dodson (15-6)
  4. Ali Bagautinov (13-2)
  5. Ian McCall (12-4-1)
  6. John Moraga (14-2)
  7. Jon Lineker (23-7)
  8. Jussier ‘Formiga' da Silva (16-3)
  9. Tim Elliott (10-5-1)
  10. Zach Makovsky (17-4)
WOMEN'S POUND-FOR-POUND (all weight classes)
  1. Ronda Rousey (9-0) (UFC Bantamweight Champion)
  2. Cris ‘Cyborg' Justino (12-1) (Invicta FC Fetherweight Champion)
  3. Alexis Davis (16-5)
  4. Sarah Kaufman (16-2)
  5. Jessica Eye (10-2)
  6. Jessica Aguilar (17-4) (WSOF Straweight Champion)
  7. Sara McMann (8-1)
  8. Barb Honchak (9-2) (Invica FC Flyweight Champion)
  9. Michelle Waterson (11-3) (Invicta FC Atomweight champion)
  10. Miesha Tate (14-5)

Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Latest News