Share this story...
Latest News

State Farm Stadium to serve as host venue for 2021 Concacaf Gold Cup

Diego Reyes #5, Hector Moreno #15, Carlos Salcedo #3 and Luis Rodriguez #21 of Mexico celebrate with Raul Jimenez #9 after Jimenez scored a penalty shot goal against the Haiti during overtime of the CONCACAF Gold Cup semi-final match at State Farm Stadium on July 02, 2019 in Glendale, Arizona. Mexico defeated Haiti 1-0 in overtime. (Photo by Christian Petersen/Getty Images)

State Farm Stadium, the home of the Arizona Cardinals, will serve as a host venue for the Concacaf Gold Cup in 2021.

It will be the fifth time Gold Cup matches will be played in Glendale.

Concacaf announced nine group stage host cities on Thursday in addition to the already named Allegiant Stadium and DRV PNK Stadium, which will kick off and close this year’s competition.

The matches will be determined after the preliminary rounds, which will be hosted at DRV PNK Stadium in Florida from July 2-6.

State Farm Stadium has hosted Gold Cup matches in 2009, 2015, 2017 and 2019 — the last of which was a semifinal.

In that match, Mexico defeated Haiti 1-0 to advance to the Final. Mexico’s Raul Jimenez was named the man of the match after scoring the winning goal in extra time.

Mexico would advance to defeat the United States 1-0 in the Final hosted at Soldier Field in Chicago.

The Final for this year’s event will be hosted at Allegiant Stadium in Las Vegas on Aug. 1.

It has not yet been determined which teams will play at State Farm Stadium, but group play starts July 10.

2021 Gold Cup host cities

Arlington: AT&T Stadium (2009, 2011, 2013, 2017)

Austin: Q2 Stadium (first-time host)

Dallas: Cotton Bowl (1993)

Frisco: Toyota Stadium (2015, 2017, 2019)

Houston: BBVA Stadium (2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)

Houston: NRG Stadium (2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2019)

Glendale: State Farm Stadium (2009, 2015, 2017, 2019)

Kansas City: Children’s Mercy Park (2011, 2015, 2019)

Orlando: Exploria Stadium (first-time host)

2021 Gold Cup groups

Group A: Mexico, El Salvador, Curacao and Prelim Winner 9

Group B: U.S., Canada, Martinique and Prelim Winner 7

Group C: Costa Rica, Jamaica, Suriname and Prelim Winner 8

Group D: Honduras, Panama, Grenada and Qatar


Cardinals Interviews and Podcasts