Share this story...
Latest News

Arizona athletes in the 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics

In this handout image provided by the World Archery Federation, Brady Ellison of USA during the Men's recurve finals during the Hyundai Archery World Cup 2021 Stage 3 on June 27, 2021 in Paris, France. (Photo by Dean Alberga/Handout/World Archery Federation via Getty Images )

From the professional level, Arizona will be well-represented in the 2021 Summer Olympics games in Tokyo in the sport of basketball.

Devin Booker of the Phoenix Suns will travel across the Pacific to join Team USA on the men’s side, while the Phoenix Mercury’s Diana Taurasi, Brittney Griner and Skylar Diggins-Smith will play for the United States women’s team.

The state has quite a few more Olympic connections through the two largest universities and beyond, too.

Here’s a list of the Sun Devils and Wildcats representing their countries in the 2021 games, plus a list of local products who will be in Japan over the next several weeks.

Arizona State Sun Devils

Promise Amukamara, basketball – Nigeria

Jarod Arroyo, swimming – Puerto Rico

Chris Benard, track and field – United States

Richard Bohus, swimming – Hungary

Bob Bowman, swimming (assistant coach) – United States

Paul Casey, golf – Great Britain

Carlota Ciganda, golf – Spain

Dallas Escobedo, softball – Mexico

ASU assistant coach Hali Flickinger, swimming – United States

Chelsea Gonzalez, softball – Mexico

Ian Kinsler, baseball – Israel

Leon Marchand, swimming – France

Lena Mihailovic, water polo – Australia

Giulia Molinaro, golf – Italy

Azahara Munoz, golf – Spain

Christabel Nettey, track and field – Canada

Anna Nordqvist, golf – Sweden

Anna Olasz, swimming – Hungary

Sashel Palacios, softball – Mexico

Jon Rahm, golf – Spain

Assistant coach Allison Schmitt, swimming – United States

Fanny Teijonsalo, swimming – Finland

Jorinde van Klinken, track and field – Netherlands

Rowie Webster, water polo – Australia

Arizona Wildcats

Abdi Abdirahman, marathon – United States

Recently retired head coach Mike Candrea, softball (special advisor) – Italy

Josh Green, basketball – Australia

Ify Ibekwe, basketball – Nigeria

Steve Kerr, basketball (assistant coach) – United States

Giulia Koutsoyanopulos, softball – Italy

Nico Mannion, basketball – Italy

Taylor McQuillin, softball – Mexico

Dejah Mulipola, softball – United States

Daniel Namir, swimming – Israel

Danielle O’Toole, softball – Mexico

Bianca Pagdanganan, golf – Philippines

Karolina Pahlitzsch, track and field – Germany

Felicity Passon, swimming – Seychelles

Shaina Pellington, basketball – Canada

Rafael Quintero, diving – Puerto Rico

Edgar Rivera-Morales, track and field – Mexico

Rory Sabbatini, golf – Slovakia

Delaney Schnell, diving – United States

Corben Sharrah, BMX racing – United States

Brett Thompson, rugby – United States

Gia Trevisan, track and field – Italy

Sage Watson, track and field – Canada

Olympians born or raised in Arizona

Devon Allen, track and field – Phoenix

Maceo Brown (Grand Canyon), rugby – Tempe

Jade Carey, gymnastics – Phoenix

Will Claye, track and field – Phoenix/Tucson

Jagger Eaton, skateboarding – Mesa/Scottsdale

Brady Ellison, archery – Globe

Julie Ertz, soccer – Mesa

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, tennis – Phoenix

Brandon McNulty, cycling – Phoenix

Delaney Schnell (Arizona), diving – Tucson

MyKayla Skinner, gymnastics – Gilbert

Corben Sharrah, BMX racing – Tucson

Sarah Sponcil, beach volleyball – UCLA

Brett Thompson (Arizona) , rugby – Tempe

Aliphine Tuliamuk, track and field – Flagstaff

Jamie Westbrook, baseball – Gilbert

(Via USA Today database)


Comments

Comment guidelines: No name-calling, personal attacks, profanity, or insults. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate comments by reporting abuse.
comments powered by Disqus

Sun Devils Interviews and Podcasts